View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Sam_Huskie Registered User
Joined: 02 Jul 2008 Posts: 38 Location: Miami, FL
|
Posted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 2:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hmm, give me a moment... All right:
1) Sonic Adventure 2: Battle (since I've never had the Dreamcast console in my life)
2) Need for Speed: Most Wanted (nothing's better than getting chase by cops in your own tuner vehicle)
3) Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
(a close finish with Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War) _________________ Alternate DeviantART Account
Fur Affinity |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rifts980 Registered User
Joined: 03 May 2009 Posts: 200 Location: Orbiting around a point just to left of four seconds in the future
|
Posted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 3:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
*Takes one look at task and gives a shotgun a blowjob* _________________ The Banana is in the Package. Irish need not apply for winter solstice, we are full. I'm in your operations, changing your views.
CW4adfrw A+ C- D+ H+++ M--- P+++ R++ T+++ W Sm- RLLW a- cn++ e+ f h* iw+++ p+++ sm- |
|
Back to top |
|
|
christopherlynxfelter Registered User
Joined: 29 Mar 2007 Posts: 84
|
Posted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 7:37 pm Post subject: re |
|
|
who can top the shot gun in that last post, oh well i'll give it a shot,lol.
1. need for speed series
2. elderscrolls series of games
3. red dead revolver
and at a close 4th is the command and conquer series. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pecan Camari Registered User
Joined: 16 Sep 2009 Posts: 59 Location: Post Falls, ID
|
Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 12:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sam_Huskie wrote: | Hmm, give me a moment... All right:
1) Sonic Adventure 2: Battle (since I've never had the Dreamcast console in my life)
2) Need for Speed: Most Wanted (nothing's better than getting chase by cops in your own tuner vehicle)
3) Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
(a close finish with Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War) |
Thank you, Sam! *Hugs* SA2B is definitly my number one.
2. Grand Chase. A side-scroller/ Button-Masher with a storyline. It seems like it'd be wierd, but it's really good. And it's online, too.
3. Blinx the Time Cat. I just got really obsessed with Blinx. Can Have some replay value, but not much. _________________ Furry code, anyone?
FFD3a~RS3 A+>++ C->++ D+++ H+++ M?>++ P++++ R+++ T++++ W Z Sm RLU>A/LW a- cn+++>a+++ d e>+++ f+++>++++ h>++++ i j+ p sm#
Life is like a box of chocolates... TAKE AS MUCH AS YOU CAN, BEFORE IT'S ALL GONE! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Xaqtly Registered User
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 Posts: 442 Location: Las Vegas
|
Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 2:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Top 3 of all time? That's a really tough one for me. Let's just say that I'm old enough to have played Pong when it was new.
Well if I really thought for a long time about it I could get a more accurate list, but this is what comes to mind off the top of my head, in no particular order of time frame or greatness:
1. The Legend of Zelda: The Ocarina of Time
2. Grand Theft Auto 3: Vice City
3. World of Warcraft
These are games that I have enjoyed so much that I played them through multiple times (or in WoW's case, still playing it) and put many, many, MANY hours into each one. I love so many genres of game though, limiting it to three is almost unfair to all the other great games I've played. But if I had to pick my three favorites of all time, those are probably them.
Actually how about a runners-up list?
Conker's Bad Fur Day
Goldeneye
Perfect Dark
Mario 64
Super Mario Brothers
Donkey Kong Country
GTA 3
Gran Turismo (all of them)
SSX (mostly 1 and 2)
Defender and Stargate (Defender II)
Killer Instinct
Mortal Kombat II
Unreal, Unreal Tournament
Marathon
Ratchet and Clank (Going Commando and Up Your Arsenal)
Twisted Metal 2
Herzog Zwei
Metroid Prime
Metal Gear Solid
These were all the best of the best (for me). I'm sure there were more but it would probably take me all day to remember them all. _________________ Changed my name to Kantaro. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Steven09 Registered User
Joined: 08 Jan 2010 Posts: 555 Location: Mojave Desert, California
|
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Here are my favorite games,
#1 Gran Turismo (1997)
#2 New Super Mario Bros. Wii (2009)
#3 Chip's Challenge (1989) _________________ I'm called Steven, but it's not my first name!
~J.S.F. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
elMaxx Administrator
Joined: 01 Dec 2000 Posts: 1127 Location: Land of Mud
|
Posted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 8:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
hai guys... i'm ma let you finish but... the three greatest games of all time... that's really a tough question to answer...
I've been a PC gamer mostly so of course the reply will be biased.
i think you have to base the picks on a certain overall score, fun factor and longevity... fun factor and longevity being close indicators of one another.
there's several i keep coming back to, and just to make things easier i won't list them in a specific order:
-Half-Life 2 & episodes
-Company of Heroes & expansions
-Batman: Arkham Asylum
-Unreal Tournament 2004
-Left 4 Dead 1&2
-Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 / Yuri's Revenge
-GTA Series: specifically Vice City and 4
-Battlefield 2 / 2142 / Bad Company 2
And a game i just played a total of 5 minutes, but still deserves a honorific (i'm pretty sure it should be "horrific") mention : World of Warcraft
just my $0.02 _________________ [Citation Needed] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mako Registered User
Joined: 02 Jun 2010 Posts: 6 Location: Anaheim, CA
|
Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 2:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
This will be tough to decide (as just about everyone else has stated) but I think I've got my top 3 (mmos not included) pin'd.
1. Tales of the Abyss: All of the Tales Of games are great but alas, I've only owned ToA. I'm also really surprised no one else mentioned any of the Tales of games. For shame, people.
2. Morrowind - GotY: Possibly the only game that I've owned that I can't even fathom how long I've played for.
3. Okami: 'nuff said. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|